As it reads now, California Family Code Section 300 defines marriage as being “a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary.”
With Proposition 8’s passage, there has been much discussion as to where do we go from here? But what I ask is, maybe it is time to “create a separate but equal” institution?